PRIVACY POLICY

DATA PROTECTION

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data according to the statutory data protection provisions and this privacy policy.
It is usually possible to use our website without the need to state any personal data. If personal data (such as name, address or e-mail addresses) are collected on our pages, this is always made on a voluntary basis, where possible.

CONTROLLER

The controller responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website is Tisca Textil GmbH & Co KG, Werkstraße 5, 6712 Thüringen, sales@tiscarugs.com, 0043 (0)5550 23110.

SERVER LOG FILES

In order to monitor the technical function and to increase the operational safety of the web server, on the legal basis of legitimate interest according to point (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR (technical safety measures), we process your personal data such as your IP address in a server log file for a maximum of 7 days.

COOKIES / LOCAL STORAGE

This website stores personal data and information in cookies and in the Local Storage. Cookies and Local Storage make the website more user-friendly and more efficient for the user. The data are processed on the legal basis of legitimate interest according to point (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR (cookies and/or Local Storage improve the service quality and are used to save user settings and for recommendations of contents and search results as well as for the tracking of user trends).
The data are furthermore processed on the legal basis of the consent given by you according to point (a) of Art. 6(1) GDPR.
You can define in the web browser settings how the web browser deals with cookies, Session Storage and Local Storage, what storage procedures are allowed or refused and for what duration data are processed.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

If cookies of third party providers are used within the context of integrated services, we are not responsible for the related processing of personal data from a data protection perspective. Please check the separate details below regarding the integrated services and their privacy policies for information on these data processing procedures.

PROCESSOR / RECIPIENT

We process your personal data with the support of the processors listed in the following paragraphs.
Our processors are obliged to keep your personal data strictly confidential and are not permitted to process your personal data for purposes other than the provision of our services.
Apart from our processors, your personal data are only disclosed to relevant financial service providers.
Where data processing activities are carried out by processors or service providers beyond the purposes stated in this privacy policy, the processor or service provider is the controller with regard to these additional data processing activities. You can find information on such data processing activities in the privacy policy of the relevant processor or service.

DATA TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES

Your personal data are only transferred to the USA on the basis of the Privacy Shield. You can find more information on the Privacy Shield below under the relevant service.

HOSTING

We use the following processor to host our website:
Operator: Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestr. 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen, Germany
Privacy Policy: https://www.hetzner.de/rechtliches/datenschutz/

WEB FONTS (LOCAL INTEGRATION)

We use Web Fonts. We integrate them locally in our web space so that no personal data are being processed.

SECURITY SERVICES

To avoid any non-human and fully automated inputs, we use the offering of security service providers such as Captcha services on this website on the basis of legitimate interest according to point (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR (technical safety measures). Your personal data are thereby processed for the duration of the query, but for no longer than 7 days and/or until objected to.
We use the following services for doing so:
Service: Google reCAPTCHA
Operator: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=AT&hl=de#intro

MAP SERVICES

We use the offering of map service providers on this website by way of iFrame embedding. By doing so, we can show you interactive maps directly on the website and allow you to comfortably use the map functions. Your personal data are only processed by the service provider.
We have integrated the following services in our website:
Service: Google Maps
Operator: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=AT&hl=de#intro

AUDIO AND VIDEO SERVICES

We use the offering of video and audio services on this website by way of iFrame embedding. By doing so, we can show you multimedia contents directly on the website. Your personal data are not processed by us. You can find data protection information on the specific processing procedures in the privacy policy of the respective service provider.
Where we integrate videos uploaded by us in our website by way of iFrame embedding, we are involved in the decision on the purpose and means of the processing of your personal data and therefore the controller, jointly with the relevant service provider, under the data protection legislation. Your personal data are processed by the controllers on the legal basis of legitimate interest according to point (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR (marketing and needs-based design of the website). The duration of the relevant data processing varies from service provider to service provider. You can find the relevant information in the privacy policy linked below.
We use the following services:
Service: Vimeo
Operator: Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA
Privacy Policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy
Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000008V77AAE&status=Active
Service: Youtube
Operator: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Privacy Policy:https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=AT&hl=de#intro

SOCIAL PLUG-INS

Some pages of our website have buttons for sharing the page contents on social media platforms.
These buttons are ideally designed in terms of the protection of your personal data, as the script (computer program) behind the buttons does not process any personal data.

CONTACT FORM

Our website provides the option to contact us directly via a contact form. After sending the contact form, the personal data entered by you are processed by the controller in order to process your query on the basis of the consent given by you by sending the form according to point (a) of Art. 6(1) GDPR until revoked.
There is no statutory or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. The non-provision only means that you are not able to submit your query and we are not able to process it.

REGISTRATION FORM

You have the option to register on our website. After sending the registration, we process the data indicated in the registration form for the purpose of contract execution on the basis of the contract concluded with the registration according to point (b) of Art. 6(1) GDPR for the contractual term.
There is no statutory or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. The non-provision only means that the service cannot be registered.

COMPETITIONS

After sending the competition form, the data entered by you are processed by the controller for the purpose of completing the competition on the basis of the competition contract thus concluded according to point (b) of Art. 6(1) GDPR until the competition is completed.
There is no statutory or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. However, the provision of such data is required for participating in the competition. The non-provision only means that you are not able to take part in the competition.

NEWSLETTER

By checking the check box and/or by clicking the confirmation link, you consent to the processing of the personal data entered by you for the purpose of receiving information on the latest products, news and events from the controller by means of electronic direct advertising until revoked. Within the framework of our legitimate interest according to point (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR (defence of legal claims), we process technical data such as your IP address or the time of your consent in order to prove your consent according to point (a) of Art. 6(1) GDPR for the same period.
There is no statutory or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. The non-consent only means that you do not receive an e-mail newsletter.

WEB SHOP

We give you the option to purchase products directly via our web shop. If you use the web shop, the data entered by you as well as data on products selected by you are processed by the controller prior to the conclusion of the contract for making the offer, concluding the contract, executing the contract and fulfilling any post-contractual obligations on the basis of the pre-contractual relation initiated by you and, after the conclusion of the contract, on the basis of the contract according to point (b) of Art. 6(1) GDPR.
There is no statutory or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. However, the provision is required for concluding the contract. The non-provision means that no contract can be concluded.
Payments are processed via:
Service: PayPal
Operator: PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg
Privacy Policy:https://www.paypal.com/at/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=de_AT
Service: Wirecard
Operator: Wirecard AG, Einsteinring 35, 85609 Aschheim, Germany
Privacy Policy:https://www.wirecard.de/datenschutzbestimmungen/
Baskets of non-registered users are deleted after 14 days at the latest. The user accounts of registered users exist until the user deletes such account. Contract data are processed until any post-contractual obligations become statute-barred.

WEB ANALYSIS SERVICES

We process your personal data for the purpose of web analysis on the legal basis of legitimate interest according to point (f) of Art. 6(1) DSGVO (evaluation of the use of our online offer, preparation of reports on the activities within this online offer, provision of further services related to the use of this online offer) and on the basis of any consent given by you according to point (a) of Art. 6(1) GDPR until revoked and/or objected to.
We use the following services:
Service: Google Analytics
Operator: Google LLC, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=AT&hl=de#intro
Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

ONLINE MARKETING

We process your personal data for the purpose of online marketing, the alignment of our marketing strategy and market analysis on the legal basis of legitimate interest according to point (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR (marketing) until the cookie has expired (usually up to 30 days) and/or until the cookie storage is deleted.
We use the following services for doing so:
Service: DoubleClick
Operator: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=AT&hl=de#intro
Service: Google Ads Conversion-Tracking
Operator: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=AT&hl=de#intro

RETARGETING / REMARKETING

We use remarketing and/or retargeting tools to advertise our products. This means that we can address visitors of our website in a more targeted manner with personalised advertising. Your personal data are processed on the legal basis of your given consent according to point (a) of Art. 6(1) GDPR and, where relevant, on the basis of legitimate interest according to point (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR until revoked and/or until objected to.
We use the following services:
Service: Facebook Pixel
Operator: Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA and/or Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland
Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active
Service: Google Ads Remarketing
Operator: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=AT&hl=de#intro

RIGHT OF OBJECTION

If your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interest, you are entitled to object to such processing. Unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for processing, we will discontinue the processing of your data on this legal basis.
You are also entitled to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising. If you object, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.
The objection does not affect the lawfulness of the processed data until such objection was notified.
RIGHT OF REVOCATION
You are entitled to revoke any consent given to us at any time. If you give your consent in writing, you can only revoke it in writing. If you consent to the receipt of electronic advertising, such consent may also be revoked by clicking the “unsubscribe” link. In this case, any processing will be stopped, unless there is another legal basis.
The revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processed data until such revocation was notified.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

You have the right of access to, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of your personal data.
If your consent or any contract concluded with you constitutes the legal basis for processing your personal data, you also have the right to data portability.
You are entitled to revoke any consent given to the processing of your personal data. The revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the personal data processing until such revocation was notified.
You are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.
You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The contact details of the Austrian Data Protection Authority are: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, A-1030 Vienna.